Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Anthropology
Antiquities
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Astrology
Astronomy
Audiobooks
Automotive
Aviation
Biography & Memoirs
Botany
Business & Economics
Children
Collectibles
Comics
Computers
Cookbooks
Craft/BuildingTrades
Cultural

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Narcotics Anonymous
Van Nuys, CA NAWS, Inc. 1988 0912075023 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
5th edition, 286 pp, normal wear to dj; Private Press; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
New York, NY Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated 1953 0916856011 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Later (40th printing 1988) 192 pp, light soiling to textblock, toning to pages, dj shows discoloration to edges, minor edge wear; Private Press; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hong Kong Singapore Bali
New York, NY Crescent Books 1978 0517263068 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
A picture book to remember her by Travel Series, 64 pp of color photography , near new; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Great Artists Book 1
New York, NY Funk and Wagnalls, Inc. 1978 0834300060 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Van Gogh 
A library of their lives, times and paintings, no pagination, plates, hint of light wear; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Great Artists Book 3
New York, NY Funk and Wagnalls, Inc. 1978 0834300060 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Winslow Homer 
A library of their lives, times and paintings, no pagination, near new; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 America's Heroes : Inspiring Stories of Courage, Sacrifice, and Patriotism
Champaign, IL, U.S.A. Sports Publishing 2001 1582614687 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
160 pp, dj shows normal/light shelf wear; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 THE WORLD OF CHILDREN
London Paul Hamlyn 1966 B000MQ8N42 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Light wear to boards, small spots of staining to textblock top edges, DJ shows chipping at spine top, light wear; Illustrated end papers; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 287 pages  
Price: 31.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 THE WORLD OF CHILDREN
London Paul Hamlyn 1966 B000MQ8N42 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Hint of very light wear to bottom of spine, DJ shows one small closed tear to front flap fold, else near new; Illustrated end papers; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 287 pages  
Price: 56.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Picture History of World War II
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlop B000BWO5ZS Reprint Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
273 pp, edge wear/bumping, dj shows moderate wear, tape repairs; Trade Edition; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 21.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Golf Skills & Tactics : 5 Book Set
Goldaming, UK Colour Library Books 1994 1858332834 Fine with no dust jacket  
5 volume set in slipcase, as new; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Victrola Book of the Opera : Stories of the Operas with Illustrations & Descriptions of Victor Opera Records
Camden, NJ Victor Talking Machine Company 1921 B000GLCX8U Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket  
6th edition, teg, 433 pp, foxing to textblock edges/end papers, gilt of top edges faded,; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 5-Minute Good Night Stories
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1998 0785327266 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Padded boards, aeg, illustrated, 384 pages, a few imperfections to gilt of textblock edges, hint of rubbing to tips; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Household Physician : Volumes 1 & 2
Buffalo, NY Brown-flynn Publishing Co. 1926 B000GLB17Y Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Color plates, 2 volumes, overall in condition, edge wear, normal toning to pages, vol. 2 shows possible rodent damage as to 1/2" x 1/2" of upper page edges missing, 3 spots (to board edges) excessively rubbed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
Rahway, NJ, USA Merck & Co. Inc. 1963 B000BZ9AZU Very Good with no dust jacket  
Tenth edition, 5th printing, thumb indexed, 1907 pp, light wear; Private Press; 16mo  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Day in the Life of Hollywood
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Collins Publishers 1992 0002550555 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
The life of Hollywood as seen by 75 of the worlds leading ptotographers on one day, May 20th 1992, stunning color photos, 224 pp, near new; Trade Edition; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Encyclopedia of Air Warfare
New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1977 0690006063 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Illustrated end papers, 256 pp, board edges show light rubbing/fading, dj shows normal wear, Brodart; Trade Edition; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1958
Garden City, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1959 B000GLQ5AM Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
350 pp, book is near new, dj shows discoloration to spine, light wear; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Saturday Evening Post Treasury
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1954 B000G3HK18 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Stated 1st printing, photos, illustrations, 544 pp, inscription to half-title page, a few smudges to end papers, dj shows moderate edge wear/chipping, stain evident to spine bottom (does not seem to affect book); Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 THE BROONS Oor Wullie at War
London D C Thomson 1997 0851166512 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Near new; 1939 - The Lighter Side of World War II - 1945; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages  
Price: 26.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Rembrandt : Selected Paintings
London, UK Phaidon Press 1942 B0007IVHT8 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
36 pp, plus 140 full page plates in b/w, boards show foxing discoloration, some foxing to pages, textblock top edges toned, minor edge wear; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Houses of Great Americans
Atkinson, WI Home Library Publishing Co 1976 0872940896 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
96 pp, some light fading to board edges, dj shows moderate wear/rubbing, small edge tear, 1 1/2" close tear to spine; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Time-Life Records Special Edition : 3 Volume Set in Slipcase
New York, NY Time Incorporated 1972 B0006VUM7E Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Nice 3 volume set: THE PERFECT WAGNERITE/Bernard Shaw; RICHARD WAGNER-the Man, his Mind, and his Music/Robert W. Gutman; RING RESOUNDING/John Culshaw. Each volume w/leatherette covered boards w/paste on pictorial cover, gilt titles, in leatherette covered slipcase. All volumes near new, RICHARD WAGNER volume shows some lifting of leatherette covering at hinge on front cover, sounds worse than it is. Again a very nice set. Heavy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH With Piano Accompaniment
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Penn Publishing Company 1923 B000HRMVFI First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Cramer, Rie 
Minimal wear, hint of fraying at head/heel of spine, partial seperation at hinge between 2 pages, though pages are still firmliy attached. Nice copy. ; Tan boards w/circular paste-on illustration to front cover, gilt titles, color illustrations w/songs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 81.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 MANUAL FOR SOVIET MOSIN-NAGANT Models of 1891-1910-1891/30-1938-1944
Phoenix, AZ Firing Pin Enterprizes 1995 B000VT0V1S Reprint Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Near new; Reprint of Ordnance Corps May 1954 issue. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 31 pages  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 More of the Best of Bon Appetit
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Knapp Press, The 1984 0895351366 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
1st printing, illustrated, 400 recipes from America's favorite food magazine, 230 pp, as new; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Mars as Viewed By Mariner 9
Washington, DC NASA 1974 B000CBSHPM First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket  
NASA-SP 39, photos, maps, charts, 225 pp, light foxing to textblock top edges, title page wavy (rough handling), tips lightly bumped, a few very light smudges to pages; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Report of the Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War at the 2nd Session 38th Congress 1865 Vol 1.
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1865 B000BI4VAG First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Dark green cloth, gilt spine title, erratum, 2 sections/Army of the Potomac [lxxvii] 524 pp., Battle of Petersburg 249 pp, rubbing to edges, some fraying to head/heel of spine, end papers discolored/lightly stained, some minor smudges/discoloration spots to pages, a few minor page tears; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 COMPLETE BOOK OF GOURMET COOKING
New York, NY Portland House 1987 0517623668 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Trace of light shelf wear; Glossy pictorial boards ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 592 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Archaic Period
University Park, PA, USA Pennsylvania State University Press 1975 0790906627 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Brown cloth w/gilt titles, illustrated end papers, illustrations/photos, maps, fold-out, 555 pp, a small patch of scuffing to rear paste-down, otherwise book is near new, dj shows a few tape repaired edge tears, other edge chipping/small edge tears; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Peasant Paintings from Huhsien County
Peking, China People's Fine Arts Publishing House 999837992X Very Good with no dust jacket  
The Fine Arts Collection Section of the Cultural Group Under the State Council of the People's Republic of China, no pagination plates in color, normal wear; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Upon the Winds of Yesterday and Other Explorations : The Paintings of George Barr
West Kingston, RI, USA Donald M. Grant 1976 B0006DXRWY First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Barr, George 
Stated First Editiion, illustrated in color, 140 pp, book is near new, dj shows waviness from moisture exposure, book seems to not be affected, light staining to dj, tape repaired tear to front panel; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 In Person : The Great Entertainers
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated 1987 0810980797 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Black cloth covered boards w/gilt design on front board, gilt titles, pictorial end papers, 270 illustrations/photos including 71 plates in full color, 264 pp, near new; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Concise Oxford French Dictionary
London Oxford University Press 1957 019864101X Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
2 part, part I, French to English-[xx] 895 pp, part II English to French-[v] 295 pp, pages lightly toned, light edge rubbing, small spot to front board; 12mo  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Playboy's Party Jokes
New York, NY Waldorf Publishing Co. 1957 B000EB684C First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Illustrated, 188 pp, end papers show light residue from old jacket protector, foxing to textblock edges, dj shows minimal rubbing to extremities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Treasury of Virtues : Courage Love Honesty
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International 1996 0785318240 Hardcover 
Padded boards, aeg, illustrated, 384 pages, a few imperfections to gilt of textblock edges, hint of rubbing to tips, inner hinges starting to crack  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 INTRODUCTION TO CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LITERATURE
Tokyo Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai 1939 B000L6KKEY Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Pages toned, light staining to textblock fore edges; Special Service Department Japan Travel Bureau, DJ wrappers; 4to 11" - 13" tall; [xlii] 485 pages  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Three Readers : An Omnibus of Novels, Stories, Essays & Poems, Selected with Comments by the Editorial Committee of the Readers Club
New York, NY The Press of the Readers Club 1943 B000FMN258 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Selected by Clifton Fadiman, Sinclair Lewis, Carl Van Doren, 457 pp, pages lightly toned w/age, dj shows light edge wear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 THE FOUR GOSPELS Of Saints Matthew, Mark, Luke and John
Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press N.D. B000VOFJVU Signed/Limited Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Mueller, Hans Alexander 
Spine is discolored/lightly worn to title, interior very clean with no markings, slipcase shows rubbing/wear to edges, spine of slipcase shows splitting along 3" from bottom edge; Circa 1947, Signed by illustrator on limitation/signature page, in slipcase, #872/985, illustrated w/duotone woodcuts, red topstain, illustrated/decorative boards, gilt spine title, approx. 270 pp; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 270 pages  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Favorite Brand Name Light Cooking
New York, New York, U.S.A. Publications Intl 1993 0785300805 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated, 382 pp; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Music in London : Works of Bernard Shaw 3 Volumes
London Constable 1956 B0007IWAMG Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
4th printing, Standard Edition, Vol. I has a few pages that are creased, texblock top edges in Vol. I show slight bleed of red cloth covering, otherwise all three volumes in VG cond, dj shows toning to spines, light wear, clipped; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post : The Early Years 1916-1928
New York, NY Four S Corporation 1976 B000B762YA First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
108 Saturday Evening Post covers reproduced in their original full size and full color, 219 pp, light rubbing to board bottom edges, 1/8" impression mark to front board, otherwise near new with normal light shelf wear to dj; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Rolling Stone : The Decades of Rock and Roll
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 2001 0811879782 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
1st printing, illustrated, pictorial boards, 287 pp, book as new, dj shows light shelf rubbing, otherwise as new; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Collins Robert French Dictionary : French - English : English - French
Paris Dictionnaires Le Robert 1987 0004334523 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Thumb-Indexed, 923 pp, some light minor soiling to textblock edges, ding to lower part of spine, dj shows closed tear to corresponding area of spine; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Sculpture of Ancient West Mexico : Nayarit, Jalisco, Colima
Los Angeles, CA Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1970 0875870406 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Oversize in wraps, 116 pp, trace of light soiling to rear cover; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Norman Rockwell & The Saturday Evening Post : The Early Years 1916-1928 : The Middle Years 1928-1943 : The Later Years 1943-1971 : 3 Volume Boxed Set
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. The Four S Productions, Inc. 1976 B000B762YA Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
3 oversize volumes in pictorial slipcase, Vol. I shows some light dampstaining/waviness (no actual staining present) to pages from humidity exposure, slipcase is very good with some edge wear, tape repaird tear to bottom edge near opening, smaller tear to slipcase covering near fore edge near top, some light soiling to slipcase. This heavy set will require additional shipping cost.; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 105.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 THE LUXURY COLLECTION ITT Sheraton
Boston, MA ITT Sheraton Corporation 1995 B000VULAR6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Near New; Cloth, color photos ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 PLEASURES FROM THE GOOD EARTH
Kearney, ME Morris Press 1996 B000I3YC2G Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket  
Shelf wear; Thumb-indexed; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 DIE BERGSTRASSE Mit Einer Einfuhrung
Stuttgart Verlag, Die Schunen Bucher, Dr. Wolf Strache 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Trace of light wear, dj show chipping at head/heel of spine & some light wear/soiling ; b/w photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 PSYCHOLOGY TODAY An Introduction
Del Mar, CA CRM Books 1970 B000HLPLB0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
Book as new, slipcase shows wear/spit along bottom edge ; Housed in a paperboard slipcase, Stated First Printing ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 707 pages  
Price: 27.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 CREATIVE HOME LANDSCAPING How to Plan and Beautify Your Yard With a Guide to More Than 400 Landscape Plants
San Francisco, CA Ortho Books 1987 0897210891 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Light shelf wear; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 352 pages  
Price: 11.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 & Peter Straub The Sotheby Parke Bernet Guide to Pricing Antiques : From 25 to 2500 Dollars
New York, NY Viking 1975 0670658138 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Illustrated, 240 pp, hint of rubbing to board edges/tips, dj shows normal shelf wear; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Bhagavad-Gita As It Is
Los Angeles, CA Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1976 0912776803 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
2nd printing of this edition, illustrated end papers, illustrated w/55 color illustrations, 330, ex-libris stamp (previous owner) to ffep, pages lightly toned, dj shows normal light wear/a few small minor edge tears; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada The Path of Yoga
Los Angeles, CA The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1996 0892132884 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket  
2nd printing, as new; Private Press; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada DEFENDING A CHRISTIAN COUNTRY Churchmen and Society in New South Wales in the 1880's and After
St. Lucia, AU University of Queensland Press 1981 0702215392 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Previous owner's name stamped (ink) on ffep, otherwise near new ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 332 pages  
Price: 8.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abbot, Jacob ROLLO AT WORK
New York, NY Sheldon & Company 1869 B000J2MEWQ Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Rubbing to boards, some fraying at tips, previous owner's name on ffep ; Blindstamped green decorated cloth, gilt spine titles ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pages  
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abbot, Willis J. PANAMA AND THE CANAL In Pictures and Prose
New York, NY Syndicate Publishing Co. 1913 B000GLYT28 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Rubbing to extremities, some foxing/discoloration to end papers/pages, a few page corner creases ; Red cloth, paste on pictorial front board, additional pages of ads, 600+ photos, watercolor illustrations by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant, fold out map ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 414 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abramowitz, Isidore (editor) The Great Prisoners : The First Anthology of Literature Written in Prison
New York, NY E. P. Dutton 1946 B000GVCWX6 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Stated First Edition, [xxxvii] 879 pp, boards & spine show toning/discolora tion, light soiling, light rubbing to extremities, previous owner's inscription on ffep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Abrams, Herbert The President Has Been Shot : Confusion, Disability and the 25th Amendment in the Aftermath of the Attempted Assassination of Ronald Reagan
New York, NY W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1992 0393030423 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
363 pp, near new; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Achad, Frater Anatomy of the Body of God
New York, NY Samuel Weiser 1972 0877280037 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Ransom, Will 
2nd printing, color frontis, other b/w line drawings, [xv] 111 pp, light rubbing to head/heel of spine, linen dj shows hint of light edge rubbing, front flap clipped, priced on rear flap; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ackerman, Forrest J. Best Science Fiction for 1973
New York, NY Ace 1973 B000BRMJ24 First Edition Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
Inscribed and signed by author on title page; Signed by Author  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Adair, John The Pilgrim's Way : Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland
New York, NY Thames & Hudson 1978 0500250618 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket  
Assumed 1st ed, 199 illustrations, 20 in color, 2 maps, 208 pp, touch of light foxing to textblock edges, scratch to front board, dj shows some foxing, cut to front panel (almost from bottom to top edge), Brodart; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Adams, Ansel The Negative : Exposure Development
Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, USA Morgan & Morgan, Inc 1971 B000FZ1QJE Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
Basic Photo #2, revised edition, 5th printing, 119 pp, light wear/soiling, light scuffing to rear board, owner's bookplate on ffep, dj shows moderate wear, toning, Brodart; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 13.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1980 0821207210 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
New York Graphic Society, 3rd printing, 117 duotone illustrations, gift inscription on verso of title page, dj is price clipped, slight toning to dj edges, small ding to front panel near hinge of dj; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary Street Ansel Adams : An Autobiography
New York, NY Little Brown & Company 1985 0821215965 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
3rd printing, b/w photos, 400 pp, light rubbing to board bottom edges, otherwise book is near new, dj shows some light toning, hint of very light rubbing to dj edges; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Adams, Jessie Clayton More Than Money
San Antonio, TX, USA Naylor Co. 1953 B0007ECWC8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Inscribed/Signed By Author on ffep, 80 pp, pages toned w/age, light rubbing to extremities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Inscribed/Signed By Autho  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Adams, T. F. M.; Hoshii, Iwao A FINANCIAL HISTORY OF THE NEW JAPAN
Palo Alto, CA Kodansha International 1990 0870111574 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
Very clean, near new; Tables/charts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 547 pages  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Addams, Jane A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil
New York, NY Macmillan 1912 B000FSTTMC First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Top edges gilt, gilt titles, dark blue almost black cloth, [xi], 219 pp + 5 pp of ads, light rubbing to extremities, gilt of textblock top edges shows a few small fade/wear spots, previous owner's name on front paste-down; 12mo  
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Adler, Mortimer J. TEN PHILOSOPHICAL MISTAKES Basic errors in modern thought - How they came about, their consequences, and how to avoid them
New York, NY MacMillan 1985 0025003305 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
Light foxing, light wear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adrosko, Rita J. Natural Dyes and Home Dyeing
New York, NY Dover Publications, Inc. 1971 0486226883 Reprint Near Fine with no dust jacket  
1st printing (corrected), reprint of the 1968 United States National Museum Bulliten 281, 154 pp, near new; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Afanador, Ruven SOMBRA
New York, NY Merrell 2004 1858942497 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Book is near new, DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing ; Inscribed, dated 6/10/2004, and signed by the author on the second free end paper, rare signature ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 164.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Ageton, Arthur A. The Naval Officer's Guide
New York, NY Whittlesey House 1943 B0007IVGQ2 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
2nd printing, illustrated w/photos, 514 pp, pages toned, moderate edge wear, dj shows moderate toning, moderate edge wear/chipping, Brodart; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alabiso, Vincent; Tunney, Kelly Smith; Zoeller, Chuck (editors) Flash! The Associated Press Covers the World
New York, NY Harry N Abrams 1998 0810919745 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
180 illustrations, 55 in full color, 200 pp, book is as new, dj shows some light rubbing at head of spine; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Albee, Edward WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF?
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2007 Signed/Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket  
New in publisher's shrinkwrap; Easton Press Signed Modern Classic series, Signed by the author, Full-Leather, Publisher's COA included, hubbed spine, AEG, silk moire end papers, satin ribbon bookmark, 22 kt gold trimmings, sewn-in pages, archival paper; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author  
Price: 174.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Albom, Mitch Tuesdays with Morrie : An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
New York, NY Doubleday 1997 0385484518 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
2nd printing, [B], 192 pp, textblock edges show light soiling/foxing, board top edges lightly bumped, dj shows soiling/light rubbing, Brodart; Trade Edition; 12mo  
Price: 18.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Albright, Madeleine THE MIGHTY AND THE ALMIGHTY
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New with no dust jacket Signed by Author
As New, In publisher's shrinkwrap; Full-Leather, Publisher's COA included, hubbed spine, AEG, silk moire end papers, satin ribbon bookmark, 22 kt gold trimmings, sewn-in pages, archival paper, Signed First Edition Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 144.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase
New York, NY Random House, Incorporated 1995 0679445102 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Illustrated end papers, 242 pp, light bumping to corners, light/minor spotting to red topstain, dj shows minor edge wear; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Aldiss, Brian (Ed) Galactic Empires 2 Volumes
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1976 B000GLB10Q BCE Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
2 vol BCE, minor bumping, djs show normal, 2" tear to front pane vol 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Aldrich, Richard Stoddard Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A
New York, NY Greystone Press 1954 B0006ATXGG First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Assumed 1st printing, no indication of printing status, decorative boards, 414 pp, boards show light toning, date in ink on ffep, edge rubbing mainly at corners, dj shows tape repaired tear to front panel, moderate edge wear/chipping mainly to spine area; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alexander MD, Franz G. & Selesnick, MD, Sheldon T. THE HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice From Prehistoric Times to the Present
New York, NY Harper & Row 1966 B000G7A6O2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
minor foxing to textblock to edges, pages lightly toned, ding to board bottom edge, inscription to ffep, stamp to front pastedown,dj is price-clipped, shows normal wear for age; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Alexander, Franz The Scope of Psychoanalysis : 1921-1961 Selected Papers of Franz Alexander.
New York, NY Basic Books 1961 B000GDFTVG Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
2nd printing, [xix] 594 pp, rubbing to heel of spine/board bottom edges & tips, previous owner's name on ffep, dj shows moderate wear, edge tears (less than 3/4"), chipping, light stain/discoloration to rear panel, rubbing; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alexander, Ronald TIME OUT FOR GINGER A Comedy in Three Acts
New York, NY Dramatists Play Service, Inc. 1953 B000IWK63Q Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
Light toning to pages, otherwise near new, DJ shows toning, light edge wear, 1" tear to flap fold; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 132 pages  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Allen, Casey New Concepts in Nude Photography
South Brunswick, NJ, USA A. S. Barnes 1966 0817403612 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket  
133 pp, plus additional pages of photos, dj shows a few edge tears, crease of rear panel; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall  
Price: 14.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Allen, Charles F.; Portis, Jonathan The Comeback Kid : The Life and Career of Bill Clinton
New York, NY Birch Lane Press 1992 1559721545 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
294 pp, as new; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Allen, G. F. North American Railroads Today
London, UK Brian Trodd Publishing 1990 1853610682 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Color phots, 123 pp, near new; Trade Edition; Folio 13" - 23" tall  
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allen, Geoffrey Freeman MODERN RAILWAYS
New York, NY Elsevier-Dutton 1980 0525707271 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket  
Very clean, as new ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages  
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allen, Harvey ACTION AT AQUILA
New York, NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 B000FJPP6U First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Light rubbing to board edges, end papers slightly discolored, ; Signed on 2nd free end paper, Stated 1st edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 47.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allen, Helena G. SAN BERNADINO COUNTY MUSEUM A Bicentennial County
Redlands, CA Allen-Greendale Publishers 1974 B000V97WX8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Light edge wear; Gold cloth covered boards, photos ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 187 pages  
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allen, Phillip THE ATLAS OF ATLASES The Map Maker's Vision of the World
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams 1992 0810939185 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in As New dust jacket  
Two small holes on ffep likely from a staple, otherwise book and DJ as new; Illustrated, decorative end papers, simulated leather covered boards; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages  
Price: 32.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Allen, Rupert C. THE SYMBOLIC WORLD OF FEDERICO GARCIA LORCA
Albuquerque, NM University Of New Mexico Press 1972 0826302459 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket  
Near new ; Stated First Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; [ix] 205 pages  
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Allen, Woody Without Feathers
New York, NY Random House 1975 0394497430 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
With arc receipt laid in, 210 pp, some fading/discoloration to board edges, dj has a tape repair to rear panel near spine, corner crease to front flap, light edge wear, dj spine slightly faded; Advanced Reading Cop; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alvarez, Walter T. Rex and the Crater of Doom
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1997 0691016305 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket  
185 pp, staining to front board/front pastedown/ffep, light dampstaining to 1st few pages to bottom margins, light stain to rear board bottom edge, light wear, light staining to textblock bottom edges, dj shows staining to front panel, light wear, Brodart, good reading copy; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Ambler, Eric Judgment on Deltchev
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1951 B000BP5PH2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket  
Stated 1st, 247 pp, old bookstore sticker to rear pastedown, pages toned, light soiling to textblock edges, dj shows moderate wear, Brodart; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ambrose, Stephen E. Undaunted Courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1996 0684811073 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
1st printing as per # line, no dj price possible BCE, 511 pp, light soiling to textblock edges, board bottom edges lightly rubbed, dj shows light soiling, crease to rear flap; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 21.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Ambrose, Stephen E. Comrades : Brothers, Fathers, Heroes, Sons, Pals
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1999 0684867184 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
1st printing, as new; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2001 0743203399 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
3rd printing, 299 pp, some staining along the board bottom edges, dj interior shows staining in same area; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ambrose, Stephen E. Nothing Like It in the World : The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863-1869
New York, NY Simon & Schuster 2000 0684846098 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
1st printing, photos, 431 pp, front board bottom edge shows staining, dj shows staining in same area; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 American Cyanamid Company UNITANE TITANIUM DIOXIDE PIGMENTS Their Preparation and Industrial Applications
New York, NY American Cyanamid Company 1956 B000K5TY3Y First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Minimal wear, previous owner's bookplated on ffep; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages  
Price: 54.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 American Numismatic Association Selections from the Numismatist : Ancient and Medieval Coins
Racine, WI, USA Whitman Publishing Co. 1960 B000FCEAWW Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Illustrated, 318 pp, foxing to textblock edges, fading to front/spine titles, a few minor scuffs to rear board; 8vo 8" - 9" tall  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ameringer, Oscar If You Don't Weaken
New York, NY Henry Holt and Company 1940 0781284422 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
476 pp, foxing to textblock edges, light wear/soiling, previous owner's inscription to ffep,; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Ammann, Jean-Christophe ALEX KATZ: FIRST SIGHT Working Drawings
New York, NY Peter Blum Edition, Blumarts Inc. 2004 0935875204 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
A few light bumps to edges, nothing major, otherwise nice and clean; Beige tweed cloth covered boards, well made book; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 470 pages  
Price: 94.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Credit Card Online Payments


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@harborbookcellar.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com