|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Narcotics Anonymous Van Nuys, CA NAWS, Inc. 1988 0912075023 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 5th edition, 286 pp, normal wear to dj; Private Press; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions New York, NY Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Incorporated 1953 0916856011 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Later (40th printing 1988) 192 pp, light soiling to textblock, toning to pages, dj shows discoloration to edges, minor edge wear; Private Press; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hong Kong Singapore Bali New York, NY Crescent Books 1978 0517263068 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A picture book to remember her by Travel Series, 64 pp of color photography , near new; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Great Artists Book 1 New York, NY Funk and Wagnalls, Inc. 1978 0834300060 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Van Gogh A library of their lives, times and paintings, no pagination, plates, hint of light wear; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Great Artists Book 3 New York, NY Funk and Wagnalls, Inc. 1978 0834300060 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Winslow Homer A library of their lives, times and paintings, no pagination, near new; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
THE WORLD OF CHILDREN London Paul Hamlyn 1966 B000MQ8N42 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Light wear to boards, small spots of staining to textblock top edges, DJ shows chipping at spine top, light wear; Illustrated end papers; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 287 pages Price:
31.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
THE WORLD OF CHILDREN London Paul Hamlyn 1966 B000MQ8N42 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hint of very light wear to bottom of spine, DJ shows one small closed tear to front flap fold, else near new; Illustrated end papers; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 287 pages Price:
56.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
5-Minute Good Night Stories Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A. Publications International, Limited 1998 0785327266 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Padded boards, aeg, illustrated, 384 pages, a few imperfections to gilt of textblock edges, hint of rubbing to tips; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Household Physician : Volumes 1 & 2 Buffalo, NY Brown-flynn Publishing Co. 1926 B000GLB17Y Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Color plates, 2 volumes, overall in condition, edge wear, normal toning to pages, vol. 2 shows possible rodent damage as to 1/2" x 1/2" of upper page edges missing, 3 spots (to board edges) excessively rubbed.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A Day in the Life of Hollywood San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Collins Publishers 1992 0002550555 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The life of Hollywood as seen by 75 of the worlds leading ptotographers on one day, May 20th 1992, stunning color photos, 224 pp, near new; Trade Edition; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Encyclopedia of Air Warfare New York, NY Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1977 0690006063 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated end papers, 256 pp, board edges show light rubbing/fading, dj shows normal wear, Brodart; Trade Edition; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Saturday Evening Post Treasury New York, NY Simon & Schuster 1954 B000G3HK18 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated 1st printing, photos, illustrations, 544 pp, inscription to half-title page, a few smudges to end papers, dj shows moderate edge wear/chipping, stain evident to spine bottom (does not seem to affect book); Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Rembrandt : Selected Paintings London, UK Phaidon Press 1942 B0007IVHT8 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 36 pp, plus 140 full page plates in b/w, boards show foxing discoloration, some foxing to pages, textblock top edges toned, minor edge wear; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Houses of Great Americans Atkinson, WI Home Library Publishing Co 1976 0872940896 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 96 pp, some light fading to board edges, dj shows moderate wear/rubbing, small edge tear, 1 1/2" close tear to spine; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Time-Life Records Special Edition : 3 Volume Set in Slipcase New York, NY Time Incorporated 1972 B0006VUM7E Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Nice 3 volume set: THE PERFECT WAGNERITE/Bernard Shaw; RICHARD WAGNER-the Man, his Mind, and his Music/Robert W. Gutman; RING RESOUNDING/John Culshaw. Each volume w/leatherette covered boards w/paste on pictorial cover, gilt titles, in leatherette covered slipcase. All volumes near new, RICHARD WAGNER volume shows some lifting of leatherette covering at hinge on front cover, sounds worse than it is. Again a very nice set. Heavy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
OLD SONGS IN FRENCH AND ENGLISH With Piano Accompaniment Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Penn Publishing Company 1923 B000HRMVFI First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cramer, Rie Minimal wear, hint of fraying at head/heel of spine, partial seperation at hinge between 2 pages, though pages are still firmliy attached. Nice copy. ; Tan boards w/circular paste-on illustration to front cover, gilt titles, color illustrations w/songs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages Price:
81.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
More of the Best of Bon Appetit Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Knapp Press, The 1984 0895351366 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1st printing, illustrated, 400 recipes from America's favorite food magazine, 230 pp, as new; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Mars as Viewed By Mariner 9 Washington, DC NASA 1974 B000CBSHPM First Edition Very Good with no dust jacket NASA-SP 39, photos, maps, charts, 225 pp, light foxing to textblock top edges, title page wavy (rough handling), tips lightly bumped, a few very light smudges to pages; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Report of the Joint Committee on the Conduct of the War at the 2nd Session 38th Congress 1865 Vol 1. Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1865 B000BI4VAG First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Dark green cloth, gilt spine title, erratum, 2 sections/Army of the Potomac [lxxvii] 524 pp., Battle of Petersburg 249 pp, rubbing to edges, some fraying to head/heel of spine, end papers discolored/lightly stained, some minor smudges/discoloration spots to pages, a few minor page tears; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
115.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Archaic Period University Park, PA, USA Pennsylvania State University Press 1975 0790906627 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Brown cloth w/gilt titles, illustrated end papers, illustrations/photos, maps, fold-out, 555 pp, a small patch of scuffing to rear paste-down, otherwise book is near new, dj shows a few tape repaired edge tears, other edge chipping/small edge tears; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Peasant Paintings from Huhsien County Peking, China People's Fine Arts Publishing House 999837992X Very Good with no dust jacket The Fine Arts Collection Section of the Cultural Group Under the State Council of the People's Republic of China, no pagination plates in color, normal wear; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Upon the Winds of Yesterday and Other Explorations : The Paintings of George Barr West Kingston, RI, USA Donald M. Grant 1976 B0006DXRWY First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Barr, George Stated First Editiion, illustrated in color, 140 pp, book is near new, dj shows waviness from moisture exposure, book seems to not be affected, light staining to dj, tape repaired tear to front panel; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
In Person : The Great Entertainers New York, NY Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated 1987 0810980797 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Black cloth covered boards w/gilt design on front board, gilt titles, pictorial end papers, 270 illustrations/photos including 71 plates in full color, 264 pp, near new; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Concise Oxford French Dictionary London Oxford University Press 1957 019864101X Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 2 part, part I, French to English-[xx] 895 pp, part II English to French-[v] 295 pp, pages lightly toned, light edge rubbing, small spot to front board; 12mo Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Playboy's Party Jokes New York, NY Waldorf Publishing Co. 1957 B000EB684C First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated, 188 pp, end papers show light residue from old jacket protector, foxing to textblock edges, dj shows minimal rubbing to extremities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
THE FOUR GOSPELS Of Saints Matthew, Mark, Luke and John Mount Vernon, NY Peter Pauper Press N.D. B000VOFJVU Signed/Limited Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Mueller, Hans Alexander Spine is discolored/lightly worn to title, interior very clean with no markings, slipcase shows rubbing/wear to edges, spine of slipcase shows splitting along 3" from bottom edge; Circa 1947, Signed by illustrator on limitation/signature page, in slipcase, #872/985, illustrated w/duotone woodcuts, red topstain, illustrated/decorative boards, gilt spine title, approx. 270 pp; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 270 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Music in London : Works of Bernard Shaw 3 Volumes London Constable 1956 B0007IWAMG Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 4th printing, Standard Edition, Vol. I has a few pages that are creased, texblock top edges in Vol. I show slight bleed of red cloth covering, otherwise all three volumes in VG cond, dj shows toning to spines, light wear, clipped; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Norman Rockwell and the Saturday Evening Post : The Early Years 1916-1928 New York, NY Four S Corporation 1976 B000B762YA First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 108 Saturday Evening Post covers reproduced in their original full size and full color, 219 pp, light rubbing to board bottom edges, 1/8" impression mark to front board, otherwise near new with normal light shelf wear to dj; Folio 13" - 23" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Rolling Stone : The Decades of Rock and Roll San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 2001 0811879782 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st printing, illustrated, pictorial boards, 287 pp, book as new, dj shows light shelf rubbing, otherwise as new; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
THE LUXURY COLLECTION ITT Sheraton Boston, MA ITT Sheraton Corporation 1995 B000VULAR6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Near New; Cloth, color photos ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
DIE BERGSTRASSE Mit Einer Einfuhrung Stuttgart Verlag, Die Schunen Bucher, Dr. Wolf Strache 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Trace of light wear, dj show chipping at head/heel of spine & some light wear/soiling ; b/w photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
PSYCHOLOGY TODAY An Introduction Del Mar, CA CRM Books 1970 B000HLPLB0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Book as new, slipcase shows wear/spit along bottom edge ; Housed in a paperboard slipcase, Stated First Printing ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 707 pages Price:
27.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada Bhagavad-Gita As It Is Los Angeles, CA Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1976 0912776803 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd printing of this edition, illustrated end papers, illustrated w/55 color illustrations, 330, ex-libris stamp (previous owner) to ffep, pages lightly toned, dj shows normal light wear/a few small minor edge tears; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Abbot, Jacob ROLLO AT WORK New York, NY Sheldon & Company 1869 B000J2MEWQ Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Rubbing to boards, some fraying at tips, previous owner's name on ffep ; Blindstamped green decorated cloth, gilt spine titles ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 191 pages Price:
39.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Abbot, Willis J. PANAMA AND THE CANAL In Pictures and Prose New York, NY Syndicate Publishing Co. 1913 B000GLYT28 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Rubbing to extremities, some foxing/discoloration to end papers/pages, a few page corner creases ; Red cloth, paste on pictorial front board, additional pages of ads, 600+ photos, watercolor illustrations by E. J. Read and Gordon Grant, fold out map ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 414 pages Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Achad, Frater Anatomy of the Body of God New York, NY Samuel Weiser 1972 0877280037 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ransom, Will 2nd printing, color frontis, other b/w line drawings, [xv] 111 pp, light rubbing to head/heel of spine, linen dj shows hint of light edge rubbing, front flap clipped, priced on rear flap; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Adair, John The Pilgrim's Way : Shrines and Saints in Britain and Ireland New York, NY Thames & Hudson 1978 0500250618 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket Assumed 1st ed, 199 illustrations, 20 in color, 2 maps, 208 pp, touch of light foxing to textblock edges, scratch to front board, dj shows some foxing, cut to front panel (almost from bottom to top edge), Brodart; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Adams, Ansel The Negative : Exposure Development Hastings-on-Hudson, NY, USA Morgan & Morgan, Inc 1971 B000FZ1QJE Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Basic Photo #2, revised edition, 5th printing, 119 pp, light wear/soiling, light scuffing to rear board, owner's bookplate on ffep, dj shows moderate wear, toning, Brodart; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Adams, Ansel Ansel Adams Boston, MA, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1980 0821207210 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket New York Graphic Society, 3rd printing, 117 duotone illustrations, gift inscription on verso of title page, dj is price clipped, slight toning to dj edges, small ding to front panel near hinge of dj; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Adams, Jessie Clayton More Than Money San Antonio, TX, USA Naylor Co. 1953 B0007ECWC8 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Inscribed/Signed By Author on ffep, 80 pp, pages toned w/age, light rubbing to extremities; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Inscribed/Signed By Autho Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Addams, Jane A New Conscience and an Ancient Evil New York, NY Macmillan 1912 B000FSTTMC First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Top edges gilt, gilt titles, dark blue almost black cloth, [xi], 219 pp + 5 pp of ads, light rubbing to extremities, gilt of textblock top edges shows a few small fade/wear spots, previous owner's name on front paste-down; 12mo Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Afanador, Ruven SOMBRA New York, NY Merrell 2004 1858942497 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Book is near new, DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing ; Inscribed, dated 6/10/2004, and signed by the author on the second free end paper, rare signature ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 192 pages; Signed by Author Price:
164.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Ageton, Arthur A. The Naval Officer's Guide New York, NY Whittlesey House 1943 B0007IVGQ2 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket 2nd printing, illustrated w/photos, 514 pp, pages toned, moderate edge wear, dj shows moderate toning, moderate edge wear/chipping, Brodart; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Albee, Edward WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2007 Signed/Edition Hardcover New with no dust jacket New in publisher's shrinkwrap; Easton Press Signed Modern Classic series, Signed by the author, Full-Leather, Publisher's COA included, hubbed spine, AEG, silk moire end papers, satin ribbon bookmark, 22 kt gold trimmings, sewn-in pages, archival paper; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
174.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Albom, Mitch Tuesdays with Morrie : An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson New York, NY Doubleday 1997 0385484518 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 2nd printing, [B], 192 pp, textblock edges show light soiling/foxing, board top edges lightly bumped, dj shows soiling/light rubbing, Brodart; Trade Edition; 12mo Price:
18.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Albright, Madeleine THE MIGHTY AND THE ALMIGHTY Norwalk, CT Easton Press 2006 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover New with no dust jacket Signed by Author As New, In publisher's shrinkwrap; Full-Leather, Publisher's COA included, hubbed spine, AEG, silk moire end papers, satin ribbon bookmark, 22 kt gold trimmings, sewn-in pages, archival paper, Signed First Edition Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
144.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase New York, NY Random House, Incorporated 1995 0679445102 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated end papers, 242 pp, light bumping to corners, light/minor spotting to red topstain, dj shows minor edge wear; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs. A New York, NY Greystone Press 1954 B0006ATXGG First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Assumed 1st printing, no indication of printing status, decorative boards, 414 pp, boards show light toning, date in ink on ffep, edge rubbing mainly at corners, dj shows tape repaired tear to front panel, moderate edge wear/chipping mainly to spine area; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Alexander MD, Franz G. & Selesnick, MD, Sheldon T. THE HISTORY OF PSYCHIATRY An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice From Prehistoric Times to the Present New York, NY Harper & Row 1966 B000G7A6O2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket minor foxing to textblock to edges, pages lightly toned, ding to board bottom edge, inscription to ffep, stamp to front pastedown,dj is price-clipped, shows normal wear for age; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Alexander, Franz The Scope of Psychoanalysis : 1921-1961 Selected Papers of Franz Alexander. New York, NY Basic Books 1961 B000GDFTVG Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 2nd printing, [xix] 594 pp, rubbing to heel of spine/board bottom edges & tips, previous owner's name on ffep, dj shows moderate wear, edge tears (less than 3/4"), chipping, light stain/discoloration to rear panel, rubbing; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Allen, Casey New Concepts in Nude Photography South Brunswick, NJ, USA A. S. Barnes 1966 0817403612 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 133 pp, plus additional pages of photos, dj shows a few edge tears, crease of rear panel; Trade Edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
14.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Allen, Harvey ACTION AT AQUILA New York, NY Farrar & Rinehart 1938 B000FJPP6U First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Light rubbing to board edges, end papers slightly discolored, ; Signed on 2nd free end paper, Stated 1st edition ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages; Signed by Author Price:
47.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Allen, Woody Without Feathers New York, NY Random House 1975 0394497430 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket With arc receipt laid in, 210 pp, some fading/discoloration to board edges, dj has a tape repair to rear panel near spine, corner crease to front flap, light edge wear, dj spine slightly faded; Advanced Reading Cop; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Alvarez, Walter T. Rex and the Crater of Doom Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1997 0691016305 First Edition Hardcover Fair in Fair dust jacket 185 pp, staining to front board/front pastedown/ffep, light dampstaining to 1st few pages to bottom margins, light stain to rear board bottom edge, light wear, light staining to textblock bottom edges, dj shows staining to front panel, light wear, Brodart, good reading copy; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Ambler, Eric Judgment on Deltchev New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1951 B000BP5PH2 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Stated 1st, 247 pp, old bookstore sticker to rear pastedown, pages toned, light soiling to textblock edges, dj shows moderate wear, Brodart; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Ameringer, Oscar If You Don't Weaken New York, NY Henry Holt and Company 1940 0781284422 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 476 pp, foxing to textblock edges, light wear/soiling, previous owner's inscription to ffep,; Trade Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|